Get startedThe Old Barn is a detached house in Great Budworth, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 213 m² (around 2292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Last sold in June 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. Today's modelled estimate of £773,000 is 28.8% above the 2013 sale price.
The Old Barn's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2021
The Old Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£773,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£600,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
The Old Barn is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
47 (E)
Street avg 60 (D)
Floor Area
213 m²
Street avg 186 m²
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

4 June 2013Most recent
£600,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6HB: £700,000 (2020–2001).
Cock Lane Farm Warrington Road Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Sept 2020
Fairfield Cottage Warrington Road Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Oct 2014
1 Dene Cottages Warrington Road Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Jul 1998
3 Dene Cottages Warrington Road Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Jul 1998
The Coach House Warrington Road Great Budworth Northwich
Sold Dec 1996
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
CW9 6PA
Cock O'Budworth — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Great Budworth CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB