Get started9 Church Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1114 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 51.3% above the 2017 sale of £189,000. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2022
9 Church Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 22 years.
£189,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 9 Church Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £2,313
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

12 December 2017Most recent
£189,000
+12.5%over 5 years19 October 2012
£168,000
-5.6%over 4 years14 December 2007
£178,000
+169.7%over 8 years16 August 1999
£66,000
+423.8%over 3 years27 October 1995
£12,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6EP: £235,000 (2025–2025).
14 Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold Jun 2025
Rose Farm Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold Jun 2025
56 Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold May 2025
St Andrews Court The Church House Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold May 2025
44 Church Street Wincham Northwich
Sold Apr 2025
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
CW9 6PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.