Get startedMount Pleasant is a semi-detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 21.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £298,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 121 m² it's 26.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 40 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Mount Pleasant's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£298,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Mount Pleasant is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,403
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

25 June 2021Most recent
£298,500
+21.3%over 4 years23 September 2016
£246,000
+96.8%over 15 years1 December 2000
£125,000
+51.5%over 2 years3 April 1998
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6EB: £330,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
Raynors Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wincham Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.