Get started31 Fernlea Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Marston, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6DN). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £297,500 in January 2023.
31 Fernlea Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single-storey rear extension
Latest sale on 31 Fernlea Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
31 Fernlea Road outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,067
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (45 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£297,500
+60.9%over 7 years10 April 2015
£184,950
+23.7%over 8 years13 November 2006
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6DN: £261,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
CW9 6PN
Hall Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Budworth CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.