Get started13 Chapel Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Wincham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 28.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 29.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £242,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jan 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 12 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 13 Chapel Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,185
Street avg £2,116
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£242,500
+47.0%over 6 years31 July 2014
£165,000
+6.5%over 6 years18 July 2008
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6DA: £230,000 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CW9 6PN
Chapel Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.