Get started6 Senna Lane is a four-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 63.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £750,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£725,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Senna Lane outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,538
Street avg £3,959
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

24 October 2022Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6BD: £525,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
CW9 6QF
Senna Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB