Get started1 Senna Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Comberbach, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold November 2025 for £785,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2010. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Senna Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Reduce crown of Beech Tree by 15%
Latest sale on 1 Senna Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 25 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 1 Senna Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,140
Street avg £4,039
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 November 2025Most recent
£785,000
+12.1%over 2 years16 June 2023
£700,000
+46.8%over 6 years17 February 2017
£477,000
+1.5%over 6 years1 July 2010
£470,000
+18.2%over 6 years12 February 2004
£397,500
+273.3%over 2 years11 May 2001
£106,476
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 6BD: £430,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CW9 6JT
Senna Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Comberbach Nursery and Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.