Get started10 Birkdale Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5RP). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–56 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor.
It hasn't traded since December 1999, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 235.4% above the 1999 sale of £32,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£63/sq ft) was about 51.9% below the postcode norm.
Latest sale on 10 Birkdale Court was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Birkdale Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£677
Street avg £1,505
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hadfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 1999Most recent
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5RP: £85,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
CW9 5RP
Closest school
0.1 km
Victoria Road Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB