Get started6 Dane Bank Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £313,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and conversion of existing loft space.
6 Dane Bank Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£315,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
Price per m² for 6 Dane Bank Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,366
Street avg £2,362
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Hadfield Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2023Most recent
£313,000
+39.1%over 5 years3 August 2018
£225,000
+246.2%over 23 years2 June 1995
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5PJ: £300,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
CW9 5PZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.