Get started8 Queen Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5JL). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 64% above the 2017 sale of £86,000. On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Queen Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£86,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£977
Street avg £1,197
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hayhurst Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 January 2017Most recent
£86,000
-18.9%over 9 years13 April 2007
£106,000
+3.9%over 9 months13 July 2006
£102,000
+61.9%over 3 years26 November 2002
£63,000
+46.5%28 June 2002
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5JL: £117,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 5LJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.