Get started21 Water Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Northwich (CW9 5HP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 150.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £220,000.
Latest sale on 21 Water Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£217,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 26 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 26 years.
21 Water Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,821
Street avg £1,364
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Railway Arch — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£220,000
+22.2%over 1 year29 November 2023
£180,000
+44.0%over 10 years26 April 2013
£125,000
-3.1%over 5 years15 April 2008
£129,000
+35.9%over 4 years26 September 2003
£94,950
+146.6%over 3 years3 March 2000
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5HP: £173,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CW9 5QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.