Get started20 Marbury Court is a detached house in Northwich (CW9 5FQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 76 m² this is the 54th smallest of 57 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–90 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 97.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 56 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
20 Marbury Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2025
20 Marbury Court changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 97.2% per year over 1 year.
£284,999
Growth on file: 97.2% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 20 Marbury Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £3,353
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hayhurst Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

25 September 2015Most recent
£284,999
+97.2%14 August 2015
£144,499
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 5FQ: £150,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 7 years
CW9 5RJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Witton Church Walk CofE Aided Nursery and Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.