Get startedOrchard Gardens is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Congleton (CW12 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. At 56 m² this is the 5th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Orchard Gardens, where floor areas span 42–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £132,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 21 EPCs).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2025
Orchard Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 23 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 23 years.
Orchard Gardens is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,357
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
9 Sandbach Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

11 May 2023Most recent
£132,000
+7.8%over 1 year9 December 2021
£122,500
+3.8%over 5 years23 March 2016
£118,000
-13.9%over 8 years19 September 2007
£137,000
+114.1%over 7 years24 March 2000
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW12 4RZ: £129,000 (2025–2024).
Orchard Gardens Flat 27 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Oct 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 11 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Aug 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 16 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Jan 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 5 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Feb 2024
Orchard Gardens Flat 17 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CW12 4BA
Closest school
0.5 km
The Quinta Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.