Get startedOrchard Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Congleton (CW12 4RZ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 72 m² this is the 17th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in Orchard Gardens, where floor areas span 42–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Last sale on file: £156,000 in February 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Orchard Gardens has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 20 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for Orchard Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,183
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
9 Sandbach Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

22 February 2021Most recent
£156,000
-2.5%over 1 year22 March 2019
£160,000
+33.3%over 5 years3 August 2013
£120,000
-31.8%over 6 years2 July 2007
£176,000
+107.1%over 6 years1 December 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW12 4RZ: £129,000 (2025–2024).
Orchard Gardens Flat 27 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Oct 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 11 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Aug 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 16 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Jan 2025
Orchard Gardens Flat 5 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Feb 2024
Orchard Gardens Flat 17 Apple Close Congleton
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CW12 4JT
Closest school
0.5 km
The Quinta Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.