Get started29 Burlywood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–101 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 10 EPCs).
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,945
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Burlywood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,920
Street avg £2,309
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2007Most recent
£148,945
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9PJ: £147,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
CV5 9HQ
Horse & Jockey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Allesley Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB