Get started15 Burlywood Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 9PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 68 m² this is the 7th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 0.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
15 Burlywood Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 16 years.
15 Burlywood Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,426
Street avg £2,379
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£165,000
+11.9%over 3 years30 July 2021
£147,500
+8.9%over 4 years21 July 2017
£135,500
+4.2%over 2 years26 June 2015
£130,000
+8.3%over 1 year13 December 2013
£120,000
-22.3%over 5 years30 July 2008
£154,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9PJ: £142,500 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
CV5 9HQ
Horse & Jockey — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Allesley Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.