Get started79a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Other recorded features include a loft. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 17.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £196,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
79a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £2,294
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

25 April 2022Most recent
£196,000
+56.9%over 14 years25 May 2007
£124,950
+45.3%over 4 years21 February 2003
£86,000
+48.3%over 1 year19 July 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9JN: £205,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV5 9QN
Closest school
0.3 km
Allesley Hall Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.