Get started73 Aldbury Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 9JN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 92.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £217,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
73 Aldbury Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 25 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 73 Aldbury Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,566
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2024Most recent
£217,500
+61.2%over 10 years4 July 2014
£134,950
+3.8%over 5 years3 April 2009
£129,950
-0.8%over 2 years19 May 2006
£131,000
+123.9%over 6 years17 December 1999
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9JN: £205,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
CV5 9GW
Closest school
0.3 km
Allesley Hall Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.