Get started3 Chalfont Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 is 36.3% above the 2021 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £147,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Chalfont Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Jun 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 6 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 3 Chalfont Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,341
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£147,500
+18.0%over 5 years7 August 2015
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9HL: £185,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CV5 9GW
Closest school
0.2 km
Allesley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB