Get started10 Chalfont Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 48% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £210,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jun 2025
10 Chalfont Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
10 Chalfont Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,231
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

3 February 2025Most recent
£210,000
+45.8%over 9 years28 August 2015
£144,000
+8.3%over 7 years7 September 2007
£132,950
+56.4%over 1 year12 May 2006
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9HL: £181,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV5 9GW
Closest school
0.2 km
Allesley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.