Get started2 Allesley Court is a detached house in Coventry (CV5 9HB). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 55 m² this is the 7th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 15 units on file.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in April 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 137.1% above the 2002 sale of £64,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 36.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Nov 2023
2 Allesley Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£64,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Allesley Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,181
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Allesley Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

12 April 2002Most recent
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9HB: £114,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB