Get started12 Allesley Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 9HB). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 83.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold October 2022 for £106,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12 Allesley Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 12 Allesley Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,313
Street avg £1,939
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km
Allesley Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2022Most recent
£106,000
+9.3%over 3 years12 February 2019
£97,000
+51.6%over 4 years28 July 2014
£64,000
-5.9%over 6 years11 January 2008
£68,000
+209.1%over 10 years22 July 1997
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9HB: £114,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
CV5 9HQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.