Get started8 Milford Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 is 25.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £239,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 8 Milford Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,734
Street avg £3,496
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

20 July 2021Most recent
£239,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9BS: £260,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CV5 9GE
Closest school
0.5 km
Allesley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB