Get started4 Milford Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Allesley, Coventry, Coventry (CV5 9BS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 35.5% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 40.4% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £200,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Milford Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for 4 Milford Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £3,591
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£200,000
-44.4%over 1 year8 September 2023
£360,000
+38.5%over 6 years31 March 2017
£260,000
+20.9%over 4 years31 October 2012
£215,000
+72.0%over 9 years17 February 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 9BS: £270,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV5 9GE
Closest school
0.5 km
Allesley Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.