Get started9 Cricket Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 692 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 sits 50.8% above the 2010 sale of £156,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 35.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 9 EPCs).
9 Cricket Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Oct 2019
9 Cricket Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 9 years.
£156,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 9 Cricket Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,433
Street avg £2,583
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2010Most recent
£156,500
+78.9%over 8 years29 November 2001
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8PQ: £215,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV5 8HL
Closest school
0.6 km
Moseley Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB