Get started2 Fordwell Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8NH). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 is 32.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Fordwell Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 17 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 2 Fordwell Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,625
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2015Most recent
£105,000
+1.9%over 8 years8 May 2007
£103,000
+19.1%over 2 years4 March 2005
£86,500
+140.3%over 6 years24 July 1998
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8NH: £138,500 (2025–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.6 km
Spon Gate Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.