Get started21 Cranford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8JF). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £231,250. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£231,250
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 21 Cranford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,891
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2022Most recent
£231,250
+49.2%over 7 years8 June 2015
£155,000
+15.7%over 10 years5 August 2004
£134,000
+61.4%over 2 years14 December 2001
£83,000
+13.8%over 10 months16 February 2001
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8JF: £245,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CV5 8HL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Christopher Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.