Get started37 Grayswood Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 16% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £199,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Grayswood Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
37 Grayswood Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,563
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2024Most recent
£199,950
+39.3%over 19 years30 September 2004
£143,500
+34.1%over 1 year16 May 2003
£107,000
+92.8%over 3 years12 April 2000
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8HL: £227,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CV5 8HL
Closest school
0.5 km
St Christopher Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.