Get started5a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8HG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (November 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 is 10.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 89.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £256,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 20 years.
£256,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 5a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,368
Street avg £2,119
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2022Most recent
£256,000
+24.0%over 5 years16 September 2016
£206,500
+27.1%over 5 years9 September 2011
£162,500
+112.4%over 9 years18 April 2002
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8HG: £225,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV5 8PQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Christopher Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.