Get started200 Prince Of Wales Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8GL). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 sits 53% above the 2016 sale of £166,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 33.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2026
200 Prince Of Wales Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 200 Prince Of Wales Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £2,034
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

25 April 2016Most recent
£166,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8GL: £137,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV5 8FX
Closest school
0.4 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB