Get started27 Crosbie Road is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 8FX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in December 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 50.8% above the 2019 sale of £185,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in March 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Crosbie Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Crosbie Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,056
Street avg £2,174
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 March 2019Most recent
£185,000
+29.4%over 12 years26 May 2006
£143,000
+180.4%over 7 years29 January 1999
£51,000
+17.2%over 2 years16 August 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8FX: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
CV5 8BS
Closest school
0.4 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.