Get started21d is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 8AS). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on electricity. At 45 m² this is the 17th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 25–113 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 26 units on file.
At 45 m² the property is well over the postcode median (34 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £100,000 sits 52.1% above the 2017 sale of £65,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (November 2017).
21d valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£100,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
21d is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £1,790
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 November 2017Most recent
£65,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 8AS: £64,500 (2018–2000).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV5 8DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB