Get started66 Appledore Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 99% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
66 Appledore Drive has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension 2m in depth. Creation of front porch. Garage converted to office and replacement of garage doors with window.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 66 Appledore Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,691
Street avg £3,057
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of a first floor side extension and rendering l
26 May 2022Most recent
£380,000
+90.5%over 18 years30 April 2004
£199,500
+62.9%over 3 years20 June 2000
£122,500
+22.5%over 1 year31 July 1998
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7PQ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CV5 7DU
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Hill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.