Get started12 Appledore Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 17.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Appledore Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2021
12 Appledore Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Garage conversion to room and garden store to the side
12 Appledore Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Appledore Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,761
Street avg £3,086
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single Storey Rear Extension
9 November 2016Most recent
£260,000
+51.2%over 5 years3 November 2011
£172,000
+14.7%over 8 years20 June 2003
£149,950
+81.3%over 4 years4 September 1998
£82,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7PQ: £325,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
CV5 7JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Hill Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.