Get started10 Caithness Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 7LY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £270,000 in December 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 10 Caithness Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£266,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
10 Caithness Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 2 years28 January 2022
£230,000
+97.4%over 17 years10 February 2004
£116,500
+49.4%over 2 years13 February 2001
£78,000
+20.9%over 1 year10 September 1999
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7LY: £222,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
CV5 7LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Hill Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.