Get started26 Brookstray Flats is a two-bedroom detached house in Coventry (CV5 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). At 68 m² this is the 12th smallest of 18 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 65–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 18 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£209/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £153,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 26 Brookstray Flats was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 11 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 11 years.
26 Brookstray Flats outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,250
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2022Most recent
£153,000
+33.3%over 4 years21 December 2017
£114,750
-5.9%over 2 years20 February 2015
£122,000
+6.1%over 1 year16 August 2013
£115,000
+39.4%over 1 year19 August 2011
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7HW: £143,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
CV5 7DE
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Vianney Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.