Get started35 Aynho Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£490/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £337,500 in July 2025. At 64 m² it's 28.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 17 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 35 Aynho Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 22 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 22 years.
35 Aynho Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,273
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

10 July 2025Most recent
£337,500
+94.0%over 21 years4 June 2004
£174,000
+16.0%over 1 year24 January 2003
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7HH: £278,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV5 7AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
St John Vianney Catholic Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.