Get started14 Farcroft Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7DU). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 14.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£282/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 14 Farcroft Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Lawful development certificate for proposed l oft conversion
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 14 Farcroft Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,032
Street avg £2,316
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£285,000
+18.8%over 4 years4 July 2017
£240,000
+133.0%over 14 years19 July 2002
£103,000
+22.6%over 2 years7 July 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7DU: £300,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV5 7DU
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastern Green Junior School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.