Get started10 Garden Flats is a detached house in Coventry (CV5 7DE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). At 65 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–74 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 26 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 17.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 16.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £130,000 in February 2019.
10 Garden Flats saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 9 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 9 years.
Floor Area for 10 Garden Flats lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,762
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2019Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 8 years25 June 2010
£110,000
+52.8%over 7 months10 November 2009
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7DE: £150,750 (2025–2023).
8 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Aug 2025
11 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Jun 2025
12 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Dec 2024
5 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold May 2023
35 Garden Flats Upper Eastern Green Lane Coventry
Sold Mar 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
CV5 7DE
Tile Hill Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.2 km
Eastern Green Junior School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.