Get started121 Broad Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1247 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 52). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in February 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £258,000 sits 90.8% above the 2009 sale of £135,250. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 41.2% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
121 Broad Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2018
121 Broad Lane's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 11 years.
£135,250
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 121 Broad Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,168
Street avg £2,378
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

5 February 2009Most recent
£135,250
+4.0%8 January 2009
£130,000
+68.8%over 10 years23 January 1998
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 7AL: £285,000 (2024–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CV5 7JE
Closest school
0.5 km
Whoberley Hall Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.