Get started39 Bristol Road is an end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6LL). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £175,000 is 19% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£217/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £147,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Bristol Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 39 Bristol Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,333
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 December 2022Most recent
£147,000
+47.1%over 10 years20 April 2012
£99,950
+81.7%over 11 years21 July 2000
£55,000
+44.7%over 3 years9 May 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6LL: £201,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
CV5 6HW
Closest school
0.1 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.