Get started161 Broomfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6LA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £211,000 is 11.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £188,700. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£188,700
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
161 Broomfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,775
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.2 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2022Most recent
£188,700
+12.7%over 4 years27 November 2017
£167,500
+25.9%over 3 years29 August 2014
£133,000
+4.8%over 4 years4 August 2010
£126,950
+5.8%over 4 years4 November 2005
£119,950
+99.9%over 5 years29 September 2000
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6LA: £241,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.