Get started1 Burnsall Road is a seven-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 is 35% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £203,000 in January 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£203,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
1 Burnsall Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,104
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

22 January 2021Most recent
£203,000
+62.4%over 3 years13 October 2017
£125,000
-22.5%over 9 years11 December 2007
£161,350
+45.4%over 4 years16 May 2003
£111,000
+113.3%over 5 years18 December 1997
£52,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BP: £225,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
Closest school
1.3 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.