Get started3 Burnsall Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6BP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
At 83 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 13 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 63.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £238,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 3 Burnsall Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 3 Burnsall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,867
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6BP: £203,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CV5 6NY
Closest school
1.3 km
All Souls' Catholic Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB