Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (36–68 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 154.7% above the 2024 sale of £58,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (168 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2024 for £58,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 26 years.
£58,500
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£860
Street avg £1,792
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2024Most recent
£58,500
-35.0%over 11 years28 January 2013
£90,000
-6.7%over 5 years10 September 2007
£96,500
+30.1%over 3 years30 April 2004
£74,200
+160.4%over 5 years11 September 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6JQ: £240,000 (2017–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
CV5 6DW
Closest school
0.5 km
Spon Gate Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.