Get started53 Farman Road is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£183/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £235,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
53 Farman Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 53 Farman Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 26 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 53 Farman Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,975
Street avg £2,265
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2022Most recent
£235,000
+27.0%over 6 years30 March 2015
£185,000
+5.1%over 9 years8 July 2005
£176,000
+278.5%over 8 years9 July 1996
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HP: £185,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV5 6AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.