Get started19 Farman Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 17.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 77% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Farman Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 21 years.
19 Farman Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,229
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.3 km
Coventry Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

2 September 2020Most recent
£175,000
+19.9%over 3 years18 November 2016
£146,000
+21.7%over 11 years15 July 2005
£120,000
+186.1%over 6 years28 May 1999
£41,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6HP: £185,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CV5 6DS
Closest school
0.2 km
Hearsall Community Academy. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.