Get started37 Hartington Crescent is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Coventry (CV5 6FU). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 19.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 147 m² it's 18.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold February 2021 for £440,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
37 Hartington Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37 Hartington Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 17 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 17 years.
37 Hartington Crescent outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £2,829
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Two storey and single storey rear extensions
9 February 2021Most recent
£440,000
+81.9%over 11 years15 June 2009
£241,950
+3.5%over 5 years10 June 2004
£233,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6FU: £415,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CV5 6FU
Closest school
0.5 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.