Get started34 Moor Street is a mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £270,000.
34 Moor Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 34 Moor Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,500
Street avg £2,201
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 June 2024Most recent
£270,000
+22.7%31 January 2024
£220,000
+60.0%over 18 years3 October 2005
£137,500
+65.2%over 3 years31 May 2002
£83,253
+137.9%over 4 years13 March 1998
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6EQ: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
CV5 6LY
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.