Get started33 Moor Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Coventry (CV5 6EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Coventry HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (65 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Moor Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 33 Moor Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 33 Moor Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,552
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Canley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£365,000
+62.9%over 15 years24 January 2007
£224,000
+220.0%over 7 years25 June 1999
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CV5 6EQ: £170,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
CV5 6BD
Closest school
0.2 km
Earlsdon Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.